iit_cnr_logo
about us research technology projects education collaborations news intranet
cnr_logo
about us research technology projects education collaborations news intranet

Privacy e Cookie Policy

Privacy policy e Cookie policy

 

In accordance to article 13 of the EU Regulation No. 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), of the Recommendation No. 2/2001 of the Working Party ex art. 29 and of the general Provision of the Italian Autorihy Control on cookies of 8 May 2014, n. 229 laying down provisions for the protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data, we inform you that the personal data maintained and disseminated through this website (https://www.iit.cnr.it) are processed in compliance with the above-mentioned legislation and the confidentiality obligations of the Institute of Informatics and Telematics (CNR-IIT).

 

Contact Information

 

Data Controller: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Piazzale Aldo Moro 7, 00185 Roma, Italy

 

The internal Data Processors whom data subjects can contact is: direttore@iit.cnr.it

 

Data protection officer of CNR (DPO): rpd@cnr.it

 

 

Purpose and processing of data

 

According to art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, please note that the processing of the personal data of the site relates exclusively to personal data acquired in relation to the achievement of the institutional aims of the Institute, or in any way related to the exercise of public interest tasks and the exercise of public authority to which it is called, including the objectives of transparency, communication, scientific research and dissemination and analysis for statistical, educational and administrative purposes, pursuant to’ art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. e) and, in particular, in order to provide and improve the web services offered.

 

Data processing will be carried out using IT and telematic tools, with methods of organizing and processing data, related to the purposes indicated above, and in such a way as to guarantee its confidentiality and integrity; special security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

 

Some pages may request personal data: we inform you that their failure to provide data may result in the impossibility of achieving the purposes to which the processing is connected.

 

Links to external sites are provided simply as a service for users, with the exclusion of any responsibility for the completeness and correctness of the information provided on the sites themselves. The Owner and the site manager CNR – IIT have no control over the contents or their use and the quality and completeness of the information of external sites whose responsibilities fall directly on the relative owners and/or managers.

 

CNR – IIT shall not adopt any automated decision-making process, including profiling, as referred to in paragraphs 1 and 4 of Article 22 GDPR 2016/679, on the institutional website.

 

Data Storage

 

The data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimisation, pursuant article. 5 GDPR 2016/679.

 

Rights of data subjects

 

 

The data subjects have the right, at any time, to request the controller access to personal data and the rectification or deletion of personal data or the limitation of the processing concerning them or to oppose the processing in accordance with art. from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

 

The data subject may exercise these rights by request to the Data Controller.

 

Data subjects are also entitled to complain to the Privacy Authority as a supervisory authority (https://www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

A “cookie” is a small text file created by some websites on the end user’s computer when he/she accesses a particular site, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent from a web server (which is the computer on which the visited website is running) to the user’s browser program (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the end-user’s computer. They are then sent back to the website at the time of future visits.

 

Technical Cookies

 

This website uses technical cookies to save the user’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the website. Prior consent of users is not required for installation of the cookies.

 

Third-party cookies

 

The website also uses third-party cookies, i.e. Google Analytics provided by Google Inc. for statistical and site monitoring purposes. It is possible that during the visit to the site cookies are sent to the user’s terminal for the purposes of these parties.

 

The information on processing and consent to use are the responsibility of the provider, namely Google:

 

Personal data collected: Cookies and Dates of use.

 

Treatmentlocation:USA

 

Privacy policy of Google

 

Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

 

Refusal of cookies via terminal settings

 

The user who visits the site has the right to refuse Analytics cookies by using the settings available in the browser.

 

Disabling cookies may prevent the proper functioning of some services or the access to some content.