iit_cnr_logo
about us research technology projects education collaborations news intranet
cnr_logo
about us research technology projects education collaborations news intranet

Privacy e Cookie Policy

In accordance to article 13 of the EU Regulation No. 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), of the Recommendation No. 2/2001 of the Working Party ex art. 29 and of the general Provision of the Italian Autorihy Control on cookies of 8 May 2014, n. 229 laying down provisions for the protection of individuals and other subjects with regard to the processing of personal data, we inform you that the personal data maintained and disseminated through this website (https://www.iit.cnr.it) are processed in compliance with the above-mentioned legislation and the confidentiality obligations of the Institute of Informatics and Telematics (CNR-IIT).

 

Contact Information

 

Data Controller: Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR), Piazzale Aldo Moro 7, 00185 Roma, Italy

 

The internal Data Processors whom data subjects can contact is: direttore@iit.cnr.it

 

Data protection officer of CNR (DPO): rpd@cnr.it

 

Purpose and processing of data

According to art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, please note that the processing of the personal data of the site relates exclusively to personal data acquired in relation to the achievement of the institutional aims of the Institute, or in any way related to the exercise of public interest tasks and the exercise of public authority to which it is called, including the objectives of transparency, communication, scientific research and dissemination and analysis for statistical, educational and administrative purposes, pursuant to’ art. 6, paragraph 1, lett. e) and, in particular, in order to provide and improve the web services offered.

Data processing will be carried out using IT and telematic tools, with methods of organizing and processing data, related to the purposes indicated above, and in such a way as to guarantee its confidentiality and integrity; special security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Some pages may request personal data: we inform you that their failure to provide data may result in the impossibility of achieving the purposes to which the processing is connected.

Links to external sites are provided simply as a service for users, with the exclusion of any responsibility for the completeness and correctness of the information provided on the sites themselves. The Owner and the site manager CNR – IIT have no control over the contents or their use and the quality and completeness of the information of external sites whose responsibilities fall directly on the relative owners and/or managers.

CNR – IIT shall not adopt any automated decision-making process, including profiling, as referred to in paragraphs 1 and 4 of Article 22 GDPR 2016/679, on the institutional website.

 

Data Storage

The data will be kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected and processed, in compliance with the principles of lawfulness, purpose limitation and data minimisation, pursuant article. 5 GDPR 2016/679.

 

Rights of data subjects

The data subjects have the right, at any time, to request the controller access to personal data and the rectification or deletion of personal data or the limitation of the processing concerning them or to oppose the processing in accordance with art. from 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

The data subject may exercise these rights by request to the Data Controller.

Data subjects are also entitled to complain to the Privacy Authority as a supervisory authority (https://www.garanteprivacy.it).

 

Cookie

 

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the Owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes of installing cookies may also require the User’s consent.

This Site uses technical cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities strictly necessary to the User’s operation. For their installation is not required prior consent of users.

The user can block or limit the reception of cookies through the options of his browser. Through the preferences of the browser it is also possible to delete the Cookies installed in the past, including the Cookie in which the consent to the installation of Cookies by this site is saved. However, disabling cookies completely in the browser may not be possible to use all of our interactive features.

 

Third-party cookies

 

Social Network

For sharing on some of the main social networks (Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn), some personal information may be acquired by the managers of the social network platforms each time the User decides to interact with the plug-ins. For more information on the logic and methods for processing the data collected, Users are invited to read the privacy notices provided by the entities providing the services in question:

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/legal/privacy

YouTube: https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)